Hot Student Stories
top-5-grammar-and-spelling-checkers-to-rock-in-2019

How to get a student visa for USA courses?

I’m planning to take some courses in summer and would like to know how to get a student visa for USA. It is not clear what courses I will take or when they will be held, I’m still looking for options. However, I understand that you need to get a schooling visa anyway. I’m looking for any help on the issue. What is a student visa extension checklist for this country? What student visa conditions I need to know of? Are there any complicated requirements that are hard to meet? Any help will be appreciated.

Amanda Johnson

in Study Abroad

follow
followin
1 answer
13 views

1 answer


Daniel King on April 26, 2018

You can either apply for F-1 visa meant for people entering colleges, universities, seminaries, and so on or choose an M-1 visa if you pick vocational nonacademic institution. If you are going for language courses, you will have to apply for an F-1 visa.

There are several steps of visa application. First of all, you have to make sure you have all required documents including your passport, a few photos, a filled in non-immigrant visa application, a fee payment receipt, and a certificate of eligibility. Then, you can set an interview with a consular officer to get your school visa. At the interview, your papers will be accepted and reviewed. You will have to answer a couple of questions about your purposes of stay and, maybe, a few personal issues. Make sure to bring some additional papers that may be required as well (your academic preparation, financing capacity proof, accommodation arrangements, etc.) All of them are meant to make sure you are going to the U.S. only to study and nothing else.

I, personally, don’t know any student visa condition that would be hard to meet or will bring you surprises. The whole process is clear and easy if you read official sources.

When you get an F-1 and M-1 visa, you can enter the country no sooner than 30 days before your classes start. If you decide to continue your studies renewing your visa will be much easier than applying for the first time. School visa extension is also a possibility in exceptional circumstances.

As usual, all visa fees are nonrefundable—be ready to say goodbye to your money in cases your process turns out to be fruitless. A checklist for student visa extension is simply a way to help you prepare for your application. A list of documents or requirements that tell you what you have to do and provide. It is your first time applying for a student visa, so, I wouldn’t worry about it. However, I can show you a useful page that will tell you all necessary information when you need it: https://www.us-immigration.com/us-immigration-news/us-visas/how-to-extend-a-student-visa/

And here is an application form: https://www.nd.edu.au/downloads/study_abroad/application-for-documents-for-new-student-visa.pdf

So, I hope now you understand how to get a USA student visa. At least, I hope I’ve cleared some aspects for you. This is a great start of your research; you will probably have more on the road.

Roger Moorea year ago

Exchange programs and internships are also requiring the same application form. If you decide to use an exchange program, I would say that you have a few advantages compared to the regular courses. Always be sure to ask your establishment for help. Even if the courses are provided by some non-educational company, they will be able to help you sort this whole visa mess.

Schooling visas are a popular choice for many people who want to come to America and stay here. So, the officers will check you thoroughly. I suggest you deal with documents carefully and make sure everything is right and in order. It is easier to remake something yourself than be denied a visa because of some tiny mistake.

Here is a list of the U.S.A. embassies in various countries: https://www.learn4good.com/travel/usa_embassies.htm I hope you find the address you are looking for!


Add you answer