How do you get a student visa to study in Australia?

International studies abroad is a complex thing that takes a lot of efforts to deal with. There are so many nuances and rules to abide that a regular student is easily confused. So, I would like to get your help with at least getting a student visa. What documents do you have to have? How much will the process take? I suspect that you have to apply months before actually going to your studies, am I right? I would pretty much like to study in Australia. So, I want to do everything right to avoid any complications.

Carlton Burgess

in Study Abroad

follow
followin
1 answer
1 view

1 answer


JW
Jeremy Wood on June 13, 2018

Well, there are many difficulties in going to study abroad. Getting is a visa may be a long process, but once you understand the process, you will see that there is nothing too complicated about it. Most of the time, we are afraid of the things we don’t know. Mystery is the greatest asset of fear and doubts. So, I suggest you examine the process closer to fully understand what you really have to do.

First of all, let’s see what type you have to choose. Note that if you are coming to Australia to study for less than three months, you can use a regular tourist visa. Of course, I advise you include your courses plan in any case, so the officer knows the real reason. A visa for students who come for more will cover your long-term studies. In addition, a student visa also gives you a permission to work up to 20 hours per week during your college routine and full-time during your breaks. This is a great option for foreign students who have to pay for their living expenses. The country has a highly developed education system and offers everything a student may need. Some cities are even built around the student life. So, you will be offered a place in dormitories, of course. However, if you decide to choose another accommodation, studying in Australia may become harder financially. So, the job opportunities are a pleasant bonus.

If you wonder about the period of time you will have to spend in the country, I’m sorry to say that I cannot offer a certain number. You may get the permission to stay from 6 months to 3 years, depending on your case.

The best part about Australian student visa is that there is no age limitation. Even if you are not 18 yet, you still have to chance to come for a visit. However, a set of special conditions and requirements is applied.

Let’s talk numbers here. The cost of this visa 560 AUD. This is the set price that is not affected by the duration of your stay.

So, to actually apply, you will have a provide your enrollment papers, a genuine temporary entrant statement, papers that prove your financial prowess, English proficiency certificate, and also undergo a health examination.

So, you see that abroad international studies are not so frightening. The process of getting a visa is a standard one. 


Add you answer