Hot Student Stories
top-5-grammar-and-spelling-checkers-to-rock-in-2019

How do I get a visa to study in Australia?

I have plans to move and study in Australia. Basically what I was wondering, was what kind of Australia student visa requirements would I need to meet to become a student and perhaps later a worker in Australia. Since I intend to work also after my training, will I have to renew student visa or not? Furthermore, how much is the Australia student visa fee? I've taken a look at their site, but I've been somewhat overloaded by the information.

Jan Berry

in Study Abroad

follow
followin
1 answer
9 views

1 answer


Melissa Norris on January 29, 2018

If you want to come here, your entrance prerequisite is an Australian student visa. The procedure is basically straightforward. First, have you applied and been offered a chance at an Australian accredited college or university? If not, then you should begin with that. It's simply in the wake of receiving the acceptance that you can move forward with your application.

You can use a Confirmation of Enrollment (CoE) from your education provider. You should give the proof of CoE before your visa is granted. Applications are typically made online, but you can likewise apply by post or in person. You should also ensure that you meet every student visa Australia requirement before you acknowledge an offer and pay any educational cost charges.

The amount of evidence you need to provide with your application will depend on your country of birth and expected education provider. The most ideal approach to finding out your particular visa requirements for international students in Australia is to visit the DIBP site. You can also contact a training operator, your closest Australian visa office or the global office at your proposed Australian organization for guidance and help with your visa application. However, some of the general Australian student visa requirements include

• Overseas Student Health Cover (OHSC)
• Custody, settlement and general welfare game plans for students under 18 years old.
• Being free of obligations to the Commonwealth of Australia
• Your ability to take care of the expense of air tickets, course educational cost charges and living expenses for you and your relatives for the length of your stay in Australia (the base living cost prerequisite is AUD$19,830 every year)
• Your health
• Your academic record and qualifications
• Your character
• Your English language capability
• Proving that you are a genuine temporary entrant

Afterwards, you will pay a fee for Australia student visa. This amount is non-refundable. You can't work until when you have started your course in Australia. Once your course has started, you are allowed to work a maximum of 40 hours for every fortnight when your course is in session and unlimited hours when your course isn't in session. If your visa expires before you complete studies, then you can apply for a student visa renewal. This also works if you begin another course from there.

Olive Wilsona year ago

It isn't hard to get a visa to study in Australia anyway. All you require is verification of confirmed admission to one of the Australian educational institutions. You need to have satisfactory assets to fund your study in Australia (fees, daily costs, medical cover and so forth.). When you have met the prerequisites then you can apply for a student visa to the Australian High Commission (or Embassy) in your nation.

If you launch your application through the immigration and citizenships online application office, you will be required to submit an electronic version of your CoE to launch your application. However, if you choose to lodge a paper visa, you will be asked to show the evidence of your CoE before you are granted your visa.

Only if you are a secondary school exchange student or you're sponsored by either Foreign Affairs department or the department of defense will you not need to submit your CoE.


Add you answer