Hot Student Stories

How can I get a Canada student visa?

For the past two years I have been thinking about getting a Canada student visa since at the end of this year I’m planning to pursue my graduate degree in one of the top Canadian universities. I need to apply for student visa before the start of the next academic year so as to be able to prepare early for my program. I need to know how much does a student visa cost as well as how long will I be able to use it once I start my studies. Kindly let me know under what conditions is a Canada study visa revoked.

Alexa Spicer

in Study Abroad

follow
followin
1 answer
6 views

1 answer


Kaitlin Dean on January 25, 2018

You can always apply for a Canada student visa either via a paper application or through online application. Application forms can be accessed on the website of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). Normally, a paper application takes longer than an online application to receive a response, and it’s often recommended that you check the processing progress frequently. For you to complete online application, you’ll require a credit or debit card. You also need to have the capacity to create soft copies of your documents using a camera or scanner. Depending on your home country, the visa office will offer specific instructions regarding the type of documents you will need to provide. In case you need extra assistance, you can visit the nearest visa application office.

The process of acquiring a study visa of Canada involves a number of steps which all must be met. First of all, you should obtain a standardized acceptance letter from accredited higher education institution. If you wish to study in Quebec, you will also be required to obtain a certificate of acceptance from Quebec authorities. You will need to acquire this before you are allowed to apply for a permit of study. The forms are available online or you can simply request a hard copy form from your preferred university/college. The next phase entails acquiring a visa application package for Canadian students. This can be accessed via contacting your home country visa office, the Canadian embassy or directly from the CIC website. You will also need to get a temporary residence permit in case you come from a designated nation. All these will be processed at the same time as your study visa application. Before you apply for a student visa, you will need to create a MyCIC account. This will enable you to submit your personal checklist code before you get your personal document checklist. From there, you can upload and send your credentials to CIC.

You asked to know how much do student visas cost; the truth is that your visa will not be very expensive. However, a student visa for Canada will require you to prove your financial ability to facilitate your personal life. At the moment, you are required to have a minimum of US$7,100(CAD$10,000) per academic year. In case you are applying to stay in Quebec you are required to have at least US$7,800 (CAD$11,000) per academic year. The figures I have provided are on top of tuition fees. You are required to prove that you can pay for your transportation back home. To prove you have the required amount of money, you will need a bank statement, a proof of payment of accommodation and tuition fees, evidence of your Canadian bank account with money and a proof of funding from an organization/person supporting you.

Your student visa and temporary residence visa are valid for the period you will be studying only. After this, you will be required to return to your home or reapply for another visa if you still wish to stay in Canada. Your Visa can be revoked as a result of violation of the laws and regulations of your host country.

Wilson Hansena year ago

I totally agree with the answer above. First of all, getting a Canada  student visa is a simple process. However, it entails technicalities that must be followed to the latter. In order to obtain your application package you are required to answer a number of questions about yourself found
on the CIC portal. The answers you give will determine your eligibility to apply online for a permit given to students wishing to study in Canada. If you are eligible to apply, you will get a personal checklist code which will last for 60 days before it expires. This code will assist you to submit your online application. You should print this code for future reference since the code will contain application guidelines, amount of tuition fees, and the list of required documents during the application process and guide for you next steps.

You can only be in a foreign country for the period you have been mandated to be there. Violation of college regulations as well the country’s laws may lead to your expulsion from the university followed by a deportation to your home country.


Add you answer